TFI Local Link Waterford Privacy Statement

We understand that privacy is an important issue for our passengers and visitors to our website and its related domains.  The following statement relates to the privacy practices of TFI Local Link Waterford in connection with this website. TFI Local Link Waterford is not responsible for the content or privacy practices of any linked sites. 

NTA / TFI privacy policy section Local Link bus services in Co Waterford

In County Waterford the Waterford TCU coordinates TFI Local Link services for the community on behalf of the National Transport Authority. For information on how the personal data for our Local Link users is handled and used, click the link https://www.transportforireland.ie/rural-transport-privacy-statement/

TFI Local Link Waterford Website 

General Statement
TFI Local Link Waterford fully respects your right to privacy, and we will not collect any personal information about you on this website without your clear permission. Any personal information which you volunteer to TFI Local Link Waterford will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality, strictly in accordance with the Data Protection Acts, 1988 & 2003.

Collection and Use of Personal Information
TFI Local Link Waterford does not collect any personal data about you on this website. If you choose to send us personal information, for example via our ‘Contact’ page, we will use that information in line with the purpose for which you provided it and to respond to you if required. We will pass your details to another agency only if it is required by law or if that agency is relevant to your enquiry. We do not collect personal information for commercial purposes.   If you have any questions about the collection and use of your personal information, please contact:

James O’Donoghue
Phone: 058-20845
E-mail:james.odonoghue@locallink.ie

Personal Data
TFI Local Link Waterford does not covertly collect any personal data about you on this website. It does, however, use a monitoring application to collate and analyse certain statistical information about the use of its website. When you visit our website the following information is retained about that visit:

  • IP (Internet Protocol) address.
  • The number of times per visit a request for data was received from each IP Address.
  • The entry page to our website.
  • The length of time spent on our website.
  • The exit page from our website.
  • The IP address of a link if used to access our website.
  • The identity of any search engine used to access our website.
  • A list of all the pages visited while in our website.
  • The name of the browser used, e.g. Firefox, Chrome, Internet Explorer.

This information is used to monitor usage of our website including the frequency of use of individual pages.

No attempt is made to identify individual users or to associate the technical details listed above with any individual. The website usage data are used to inform the on-going improvement and development of TFI Local Link Waterford’s website.

Any information that you provide through our ‘Contact’ page will only be used for the purpose for which you provided it. Please note that your email address will be recorded but will not be passed on to any third party.

Cookie Information
Cookie Type Duration Description
Cookie Compliance Persistent 1 year Remembers if you clicked the accept button in the Cookie information bar at the top of your browser.
Google Analytics Persistent 1 year To help us improve our site and to better understand how people use our site, we use Google Analytics. Most websites use an analytics program. The collected data is anonymous, it does not identify you as an individual in any way. IT helps us identify how many people visit our site, which country they are from, how many pages they visited, how fast our site loaded, and so on.

To delete the cookies please refer to your browsers help section.

Disclaimer
The TFI Local Link Waterford website may contain links to other sites. Please take note that the TFI Local Link Waterford website is not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of such other sites. This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by this site.

About | Faqs | Route Diagram | Privacy Statement
Local Link is a website of the National Transport Authority Board Members Area